Investor visa

Investor visa

Business Skills Entry
Generally, this program targets people with business owners or investors.
There are TWO types of Business Skills Visa:

  • TEMPORARY VISA (TR leading to PR) duration 4 years (limited benefits), OR
  • PERMANENT VISA (PR) duration 5 years (full benefits)

1.Temporary Visa (TR)

Investor: for investor/business people willing to invest at least A$1.5m in government treasury bonds of Australia (TR to PR)

Visa Type

Applicant Profile

Financial
Metrics

Other
criteria

Steps to get TR

Criteria to “convert” to PR

Investor (TR –PR)

  • <55yo unless exceptional Benefits
  • 2 profiles:
    • Business owner = > 10% share + 3 yrs experience
    • Investor = > A$1.5m investment portfolio in 1/5 years + 3 yrs experience
  • Net assets
    Min. A$2.25m
  • Points Test > 65
  • Apply Skill Select
  • State Nomination
  • No Extension
  • Apply Expression of Interest (EOI) on Skills Select
  • Apply State Nomination
  • Once invited, apply visa
  • DIAC processing
  • Deposit CASH A$1.5m
  • Visa Grant
  • (Takes 3 – 6 months)
  • (FREE SCHOOL FOR KIDS < 18YO)
  • Maintain investment passively over 4 yrs (interest payable every 6 mths)
  • Stay min 2 yrs
  • Maintain some investment after visa grant

2.Permanent Visa (PR)

Significant Investor: for investors/ business people willing to invest at least A$5min a portfolio consisting of private companies/ approved managed funds/ government treasury bonds in Australia (TR to PR)

Visa Type

Applicant Profile

Financial
Metrics

Other criteria

Steps to get TR

Criteria to “convert” to PR

Significant Investor (TR –PR)

  • No age limit
  • Anyone with legally acquired A$5m Net Assets
  • Target “significant” business owners/ investors
  • Net assets
    Min. A$5m
  • No Points Test
  • State Nomination
    Give Investment Plan
  • Deposit A$5m
    3 types of assets
    (Single/ Combined)

    • Govt Bond
    • Private Company
    • Managed funds approved by ASIC
  • Extension = 2 yrs
    (Max twice only)
  • Apply Expression of Interest (EOI) on Skills Select
  • Apply State Nomination Outline Investment Plan
  • If nominated by state, apply visa to DIAC
  • DIAC Processing
  • Deposit A$5m
  • Visa Grant
  • (Takes 3 – 6 months)
  • (FREE SCHOOL FOR KIDS < 18YO)
  • Maintain A$5m for 4 yrs
  • Can change assets type over 4 yrs
  • Stay 160 days over 4 yrs

Procedure for Business Skills Visa
Step 1: Apply to insert profile on Skills Select – Pass points test of 65
Step 2: State Nomination – provide proposed business or investment plan which is approved by state
Step 3: Apply for visa to obtain either TR (4 years) or PR (5 years)
Step 4: Apply to “convert” to PR once conditions are fulfilled within next 2 – 4 years

(NB: Business Talent Visa will only have 3 steps as no PR conversion required)