Business Visa

Business Visa

Generally, this program targets people with business owners or investors.
There are TWO types of Business Skills Visa:

  • TEMPORARY VISA (TR leading to PR) duration 4 years (limited benefits), OR
  • PERMANENT VISA (PR) duration 5 years (full benefits)

1. Temporary Visa (TR)

Business Owners/ Innovators: for experienced business owners or part-owners (TR to PR)

Business-Visa

Visa Type

Applicant Profile

Financial
Metrics

Other criteria

Steps to get TR

Criteria to “convert” to PR

Business Innovation Stream #188A (TR – PR)

  • 55yo unless exceptional benefit
  • Business ownership history at least 2 of past 4 years
  • Owns min. 10%/ 30%/ 51 % in business (depending on turnover)
  • Active management, with no more than 50% time on giving professional services
  • Overall successful
  • Genuine commitment to do business in Australia
  • Net assets
    Min. A$800k,
    (capable of transfer in 2yrs)
  • Turnover
    Min. A$500K p.a.
    (combined max 2 biz)
  • Points Test > 65
    Age
  • English
  • Experience
  • Qualifications
  • Net Assets
  • Turnover
  • Innovation factors
  • Special State endorsement
  • Apply Skills Select
  • State Nomination
    (state may specify additional criteria)
  • Extension = 2 yrs
  • Apply Expression of Interest (EOI) on Skills Select
  • Apply State Nomination (Give Biz Plan
  • Once invited, apply Visa
  • DIAC processing
  • Visa grant
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eGZDegP00RI https://1xbet.zerkalo.bet (Takes 3 – 6 months)
  • (FREE SCHOOL FOR KIDS < 18YO)
  • Do Business for 2 yrs (ANY acceptable biz)
  • Min. shareholding
    *30% if T/O > A$400K
    *51% if T/O < A$400K
  • Min. T/O > A$300K p.a.
  • Manage biz activelt
  • Stay min. 1 out of yrs (May be more depending on state requirement)

Satisfy 2 out of 3 criteria

  • Employ 2 staffs, FT (@40hrs/week)
  • NA in Aust> A$600K
  • NA in Biz > A$200K

2. Permanent Visa (PR)

https://plus.google.com/100743427557480395487/posts/4wtwA4LXX9Z https://1xbet.zerkalo.bet Business Talent: for high-caliber business people/Venture Capital funded entrepreneurs with sponsorship from a State/Territory government (direct PR).

Visa Type

Applicant
Profile

Financial
Metrics

Other criteria

Steps to get TR

Criteria to “convert” to PR

Significant Business Owner/ Special talent

  • <55yo
  • Significant business profile
  • Min. 30% stake
  • Net assets
    Min. A$1.5m
    (Biz Asset > A$400k)
  • Turnover
    Min. A$3M
  • State Sponsorship
    Comprehensive Biz Plan approved by Premier/ State
  • Exceptional benefit
  • Agreement to transfer capital
  • Subject to state govt monitoring
  • Entrepreneur can get A$1M VC fund from Aust.
  • Apply State Nomination Outline Biz Plan & extensive research
  • If sponsored by state, apply visa to DIAC
  • Visa Grant (Takes 3 – 6 months)
  • Subject to monitoring over 2 yrs
  • (Takes 3 – 6 months)
  • (FREE SCHOOL & SUBSIDISED UNI FEES)
  • No conversion required as it is a Direct PR
  • Need genuine residency intentions
  • Full benefits of PR

Procedure for Business Skills Visa
Step 1: Apply to insert profile on Skills Select – Pass points test of 65
Step 2: State Nomination – provide proposed business or investment plan which is approved by state
Step 3: Apply for visa to obtain either TR (4 years) or PR (5 years)
Step 4: Apply to “convert” to PR once conditions are fulfilled within next 3 – 4 years

(NB: Business Talent Visa will only have 3 steps as no PR conversion required)